Privacy Policy

PLAZA HOTEL acknowledges the importance of the security of your personal data, as well as of your electronic transactions and takes all the necessary steps, using the most modern and advanced methods, to protect your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or deletion.

  • The Controller of your data is the limited company with the name « TOURISTIC ENTERPRISES GEORGAS SA», hotel PLAZA, address Ierou Lohou 7, Rhodes GR85131, Greece, telephone number +302241022501. The legal representative of the Company is: Geogios Georgas, telephone number +302241022501, info@rhodesplazahotel.com

The security of the online store of PLAZA HOTEL is achieved with the cooperation of the Company with WebHotelier.

This privacy policy explains our practices regarding the personal information we collect with reference to you and the purposes for which we collect it, the methods we use when collecting it, to whom we transfer it and the rights you have.

If you make a room booking in any way at our hotel, you agree to the terms of this data protection policy and you declare that you are at least 16 years of age.

DATA WE COLLECT

The personal data that we process is, including but not limited:

Identity data:

  • first name – last name
  • gender
  • passport or ID number
  • date of birth-age
  • place of birth
  • nationality

Contact information

  • e-mail address
  • telephone number
  • address

Guest stay information

  • booking reference
  • flight number
  • date of your arrival and departure
  • client number if you are a member of the loyalty programme Best Western Rewards

Financial data

  • your credit card number
  • information for charges resulting from complimentary consumptions of goods or usage of additional hotel services,

 Other data

  • MAC address of your connecting device
  • video data

Health data

  • information regarding allergies in foods, eating habits or medical condition and illness. By providing on your own initiative this health data you declare your explicit consent to its collection and processing in accordance of the terms of this policy.
  • We do not knowingly collect personal data from individuals under the age of 16 unless provided by a parent or guardian. If you are under the age of 16 , don’t visit our website, don’t use our applications and don’t send any information about yourself to us. As a parent or guardian, you should not allow the submission of personal data on our website by your children.

SOURCES FROM WHOM WE COLLECT

We may collect your personal data:

A) Directly from you

  • on this website
  • by joining Plaza Hotel Member Club
  • through a reservation e- mail that you send us
  • through our call center
  • upon your arrival and stay at our hotel

B) Through BEST WESTERN INTERNATIONAL INC.

  • If you are a member of the loyalty program Best Western Rewards
  • If you have booked a room to our hotel through the website bestwestern.com

C) Through AEGEAN AIRLINES

D) Through Travel agencies and/or online booking platforms, if you have booked a room to our hotel through them

E) Through social media and brand channels if you join Plaza members Club

LEGAL BASIS- LEGITIMATE INTERESTS- PURPOSES

The legal basis and the purposes for processing your personal data are:

A) the conclusion and the performance of the hospitality contract with you, the fulfilment of hotel contract with travel agencies, the brokerage contract with electronic booking platforms and our contract with Best Western Greece .
B) the achievement of our company’s and our partners’ legitimate interests.
C) the compliance with our legal obligation
D) your explicit consent when it is needed for the processing

More specifically the above personal data is necessary and intended solely for:

  • managing your room reservation
  • verifying your identity and checking you-in and out
  • registering your preferences and fulfilling them during your stay
  • providing of hotel services to you
  • safeguarding your health while eating at our hotel
  • protecting the goods, our clients and our personnel and preventing of criminal offences (closed surveillance circuit)
  • ensuring our payment of your stay
  • confirming of a credit card transaction with credit institutions
  • investigating of a complaint and repudiating of legal claims by customers and corporate partners
  • supporting our legal claims
  • complying with applicable Greek and European legislation.

The provision of your personal data is necessary for the conclusion and the fulfilment of the hospitality contract with you, for the fulfilment of hotel contract with travel agencies, the brokerage contract with electronic booking platforms, our contract with Best Western Greece and for complying with our legal obligations.

Failure to provide such information would result in the failure or incomplete fulfilment of the above contracts, failure of our inability to comply with Greek and European legislation and possible sanctions against us.

 TIME PERIOD OF POCESSING

  • We retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes.
  • All your data regarding allergies in foods, eating habits or medical condition and illness is destroyed the day of your departure from our hotel, unless you have consented to further holding, or further processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or the applicable laws require or permit its retention for a longer period.
  • Τhe video data is deleted within 7 days.
  • The MAC address of your connected device (wifi) is deleted immediately after you have disconnected from the network. Parents or guardians of persons under the age of 16 are responsible for the connection of these persons to the network.
  • The personal data stored to the clouds of Webhotelier and Primal- Res is hold at least for 12 months according to PCI-DSS.

PEOPLE TO WHOM WE TRANSFER DATA

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • The travel agencies through which you have booked a room to our hotel, to fulfil the hotel contract
  • To our corporate partners and service providers. In this case, we always require from our partners to provide us guarantees for processing your data lawfully and only within the scope of the purpose for which they were forwarded.
  • To the company AEGEAN AIRLINES, if you are a holder of the card Miles& Bonus and you have used it at our hotel for earning or spending miles.
  • To police, tax and other administrative authorities in accordance with the current applicable laws.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA (OUTSIDE EU)

  • We may transfer specific pieces of your personal data to travel agencies with which we cooperate in countries outside the EU, if you made a reservation to our hotel through them, for the purpose of implementing the hotel contract. In this case, we always require from our partners to provide us guarantees for processing your data only within the scope of the purpose for which they were forwarded and always in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR. You consent to the aforementioned transfer if you submit your personal data to them or to us and you acknowledge that these countries may provide a different level of data security than in EU.
  • According to our contract with Best Western Hellas, the booking program of our hotel is linked to the booking program of Best Western International Inc. by using two-way interface. Your data provided through your reservation is transferred to the server of Best Western International in Phoenix USA. Best Western International Inc. is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • The data collected through online booking channels is also stored in the clouds of Webhotelier and Primal- Res, both using Amazon Web Services in N. Virgina USA, and in Frankfurt Germany.
  • Your data collected through this website is also stored in the cloud of Webhotelier.
  • Amazon Web Services is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield

If you don’t agree with the aforementioned transfers, please don’t use our website or book a room to our hotel in any other way. 

RIGHTS OF THE SUBJECTS OF PERSONAL DATA

ΑRIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR DATA

  • You have the right to access with absolute security the data you have provided us through our website by entering the passwords used for your identification: your Access Password (e-mail or username) and the Personal Security Password (password).
  • You have the right, at any time, to request that we inform you of the personal data we hold for you. Your requests must be submitted in writing to the hotel reception, by e-mail to: georgamarirena@gmail.com or by registered mail or courier at PLAZA HOTEL, address Ierou Lohou 7, GR85131 RHODES, GREECE. We are required to respond to your requests within one month.

B. RIGHT TO CORRECT, TO LIMIT THE PROCESSING, RIGHT OF PORTABILITY AND OF DELETION OF YOUR DATA

You are entitled to request, at any time:

  • to correct or limit the processing of your data, when possible.
  • to delete your data if this is not contrary to our legal obligations under National and / or European law, to the fulfilment of our duty in the public interest or to reasons of public interest in the field of public health, to the foundation, exercising and support of our legal claims, and more generally, if this is not contrary to paragraph 3 article 17 and to other provisions of GDPR (EU 679/2016).

In addition,

  • you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • as well as the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used format and the right to forward them to another controller, without our objection.

Your requests must be submitted in writing to the hotel reception, by e-mail to georgamarirena@gmail.com,  or by registered mail or courier at PLAZA HOTEL, address Ierou Lohou 7, GR85131 RHODES, GREECE. We are required to respond to your requests within one month.

C. FILE A COMPLAINT

You have the right to file a complaint before the Data Protection Authority for issues concerning the processing of your personal data. Visit the site www.dpa.gr  in order to check the jurisdiction/ power of the Data Protection Authority and the way of filing a complaint.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy. We will post the revised version on this web page and change the “last updated date”. You should regularly check this web page for updates to this Privacy Policy. Changes will become effective immediately but will not apply retroactively.

 Your continued engagement with our services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your consent to such change.

 

Last updated date: 24/05/2018

VERSION CONTROL TABLE

VERSION DATE RATIONAL
0.1 24th May 2018 Creation of document
     
     
     
     

MEMBERS CLUB

JOIN THE CLUB

Join our Plaza Members Club and gain instant discount -5%

  • -5 % via official booking engine
  • 1 point per night
JOIN THE CLUB! →